English Filipino French German Italian Portuguese Spanish About this Translator
Home / What We Do / International Programs / Latin America
What We Do/International Programs

Affected Species


Latin America is home to more than 350 bat species. Unfortunately, 40 of these species are classified by the IUCN Red List as Vulnerable (VU), Endangered (EN), and Critically Endangered (CR).

Here is a list of these 40 most imperiled species in Latin America and the Caribbean:

Genus

Species

Common Name(s)

Red List Status

Amorphochilus

schnablii

Smokey Bat, Smoky Bat

EN

Artibeus

incomitatus

Solitary Fruit-eating Bat

CR

Balantiopteryx

infusca

Ecuadorian Sac-winged Bat

EN

Balantiopteryx

io

Thomas's Sac-winged Bat

VU

Chiroderma

improvisum

Guadeloupean Big-eyed Bat, Guadeloupe Big-eyed Bat

VU

Choeroniscus

periosus

Greater Long-tailed Bat

VU

Eptesicus

guadeloupensis

Guadeloupean Big Brown Bat, Guadeloupe Big Brown Bat

VU

Lasiurus

degelidus

Jamaican Red Bat

VU

Lasiurus

insularis

Cuban Yellow Bat

VU

Lasiurus

minor

Minor Red Bat

VU

Leptonycteris

curasoae

Curaçaoan Long-nosed Bat, Southern Long-nosed Bat

VU

Leptonycteris

nivalis

Greater Long-nosed Bat, Mexican Long-nosed Bat

EN

Leptonycteris

yerbabuenae

Lesser Long-nosed Bat

VU

Lonchorhina

fernandezi

Fernandez's Sword-nosed Bat

EN

Lonchorhina

marinkellei

Marinkelle's Sword-nosed Bat

EN

Lonchorhina

orinocensis

Orinoco Sword-nosed Bat

VU

Molossops

aequatorianus

Equatorial Dog-faced Bat

VU

Mormopterus

minutus

Little Goblin Bat

VU

Mormopterus

phrudus

Incan Little Mastiff Bat

VU

Musonycteris

harrisoni

Banana Bat

VU

Myotis

dominicensis

Dominican Myotis

VU

Myotis

findleyi

Findley's Myotis

EN

Myotis

martiniquensis

Schwartz's Myotis

VU

Myotis

peninsularis

Peninsular Myotis

EN

Myotis

planiceps

Flat-headed Myotis

EN

Myotis

vivesi

Fish-eating Bat, Fish-eating Myotis

VU

Natalus

jamaicensis

Jamaican Greater Funnel-eared Bat

CR

Natalus

primus

Cuban Greater Funnel-eared Bat

CR

Neonycteris

pusilla

Least Big-eared Bat

VU

Platyrrhinus

chocoensis

Choco Broad-nosed Bat

EN

Platyrrhinus

ismaeli

 

VU

Pteronotus

paraguanensis

 

CR

Rhogeessa

genowaysi

Genoways's Yellow Bat

EN

Rhogeessa

minutilla

Tiny Yellow Bat

VU

Rhogeessa

mira

Least Yellow Bat

VU

Stenoderma

rufum

Red Fruit Bat

VU

Sturnira

nana

Lesser Yellow-shouldered Bat

EN

Sturnira

thomasi

Thomas's Yellow-shouldered Bat

VU

Tomopeas

ravus

Blunt-eared Bat

VU

Vampyressa

melissa

Melissa's Yellow-eared Bat

VU

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species website: http://www.iucnredlist.org/

Top of pageView as PDF Print this Page
Last Updated: Thursday, 31 January 2013

Join Now
Donate
Adopt A Bat

e-Newsletter

Receive timely news and our monthly newsletter! Sign-up here



Unless otherwise noted, all images are copyright ©Merlin D. Tuttle and/or ©Bat Conservation International